#AMVCA: Check Full Winners List For 8th AMVCA Awards

#AMVCA: Check Full Winners List For 8th AMVCA Awards

The 8th edition of the prestigious African Magic Viewers Choice Awards (AMVCA) was held at Eko Hotel and Suites, Victoria Island and it was a beauty to behold.

Mr Sabinus won his first ever award as a content creator at the big stage of AMVCA, while Osas Ighodaro and Denola Grey were crowned Best dressed female and male respectively.

Here are all the winners at the 8th :

Best Overall film 

Amina – Izu Ojukwu, Okey OgunjioforWINNER
Voiceless – Robert O. Peters, Rogers Ofime
Rattlesnake – Ramsey Nouah, Chris Odeh
Collision Course – Bolanle Austen-Peters
Omo Ghetto – Funke Akindele Bello, JJC Skillz Nneka The Pretty Serpent – Tosin Igho, Chris Odeh
La Femme Anjola – Mildred Okwo, Rita Dominic
Just In Time – Dolapo Adelek, Sarah Hassan

Best Actress In a Drama

The Ahanna StoryAsabe Madaki (Voiceless)
Osas Ighodaro (Rattlesnake)WINNER
Meg Otanwa (For Maria Ebun Pataki)
Bisola Aiyeola (This Lady Called Life)
Nancy Isime (Superstar)
Genoveva Umeh (A Tune Away)
Kehinde Bankole (Dear Affy)

Best Actor in a Drama 

Stan Nze (Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story) WINNER
Uzee Usman (Voiceless)
Gabriel Afolayan (For Maria Ebun Pataki)
Efa Iwara (This Lady Called Life)
Femi Jacobs (Introducing the Kujus)
Enyinna Nwigwe (Dear Affy)
Timini Egbuson (Introducing the Kujus)

Best Actress in a Comedy (Movie/TV Series)

Funke Akindele Bello (Omo Ghetto: The Saga)WINNER
Bimbo Ademoye (Breaded Life)
Nse Ikpe Etim (Quam’s Money)
Bisola Aiyeola (Dwindle)
Nancy Isime (Kambili: The Whole 30 Yards)
Sarah Hassan (Just In Time)

Best Actor in a Comedy (Movie/TV Series)

Shawn Faqua (Soole)
Deyemi Okanlawon (Omo Ghetto: The Saga)
Gideon Okeke (Loving Rona)
Samuel Perry ‘Broda Shaggi’ (Dwindle)WINNER
Femi Adebayo (Progressive Tailor’s Club)
Williams Uchemba (Dear Affy)
Timini Egbuson (Ponzi)

Best Supporting Actress (Movie/TV Series)

Bisola Aiyeola (Sugar Rush)
Mercy Johnson Okojie (The New Normal)
Clarion Chukwurah (Amina)
Mumbi Maina (La Femme Anjola)
Enado Odigie (The New Normal)
Omowunmi Dada (Country Hard) WINNER
Chioma Chukwuka Akpotha (Omo Ghetto: The Saga)

Best Supporting Actor (Movie/TV Series)

Bucci Franklin (Rattlesnake: The Ayanna Story)
Adjetey Anang (Gold Coast Lounge)
Odunlade Adekola (Jankariwo)WINNER
Eric Roberts (A Soldier’s Story)
Amina (Magaji Mijinyawa)
Yemi Blaq (The New Normal)
Tope Tedela (Country Hard)

AMVCA Trailblazer Award

Teniola Aladese 

Best Director 

Mildred Okwo – La Femme Anjola
Izu Ojukwu – Amina
Ramsey Nouah – RattlesnakeWINNER
Bolanle Austen-Peters – Collision Course
Robert O. Peters – Voiceless
Ekene Som Mekwunye – Light in the Dark
Tiencepay Lawal, Hamisha Daryani Ahuja – Namaste Wahala

Best Art Director (Movie/TV series)

Ediri Okwa – The Smart Money Woman
Pat Nebo – Rattlesnake
Mayowa Labiran – The Mystic River
Tunji Afolayan – AminaWINNER
Chima Adighije – One Lagos Night
Chris Udomi – Day of Destiny

Best Picture Editor

Rogers Ofime – Voiceless
Dolapo Adeleke – Just In Time
JJC Skillz, Adeyemi Shomade, Valentine Chukwuma – Omo Ghetto: The Saga
Tester Bassey, Abiodun Okunola, Moses Inwang – Lockdown
Moses Inwang – Bad Comments
Tunde Apalowo – For Maria Ebun Pataki WINNER
Tega Salubi – Collision Course

Best Sound Editor (Movie/TV series)

Jim Lively, James Nelson – AminaWINNER
Bayo Adepetun, Biola “Lala” Olayinka – Prophetess
Puffy Tee – Omo Ghetto: The Saga
Tom Koroluk – For Maria Ebun Pataki
Habib Adebayo Olaore – Nneka The Pretty Serpent
Hassan Mageye – Tinka’s Story

Best Lighting Designer (Movie/TV Series)

Stanley Idegbu Okechukwu (Amina)
Yemi Awoponle (The Mystic River)
Mathew Yusuf (Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story)
Jaco Strauss (The White Line)
Godwin Lawani (Light In The Dark)
Mathew Yusuf (Nneka The Pretty Serpent)
Fei Mustafa (Dear Affy)
Best Makeup
Gift Ameh (Voiceless)
Dagogo Diminas, Gabriel Okorie Gabazzini (Amina)
Balogun Abiodun (Omo Ghetto: The Saga)
Ugochinyere Ihendi (Nneka The Pretty Serpent)
Carina Ojoko (Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story)WINNER
Adewunmi Fatai, Ayobami Abolarin – Peregun
Abiola Popoola (La Femme Anjola)

Best Writer (Movie/TV Series)

Tunde Babalola (La Femme Anjola)
Toluwani Obayan, Kayode Kasum (This Lady Called Life)
Tunray Femi, Damilola E. Orimogunje (For Maria Ebun Pataki)
Chigozirim Nwanegbo (One Lagos Night)
Manie Oiseomaye, Donald Tombia, Biodun Stephen (Introducing the Kujus)WINNER
Frank Chinedu Uba (Amina)
Abosi Ogba, Sally Kenneth Dadzie, Lydia Idakula Sobogun, Olawale Adetula, Belinda Yanga Agedah (Little Black Book)

Best Cinematographer

Muhammed Attah Ahmed (Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story)WINNER
James Amuta (Collision Course)
Peter Kreil, Wale Adebayo, Samuel Jonathan, Moruf Fadaro (Amina)
Samuel Jonathan, Moruf Fadaro (The Mystic River)
John Njaga Demps (Nneka The Pretty Serpent)
Victoria Mbogo (Just in Time)

Best Makeup

Balogun Abiodun – Omo Ghetto The Saga

Best Costume Designer

Titi Aina Raji (Voiceless)
Millicent T. Jack (Amina)WINNER
Isoken Ogiemwonyi (The Smart Money Woman)
Funke Akindele Bello (Omo Ghetto: The Saga)
Obijie Oru (The Mystic River)
Yolanda Okereke (La Femme Anjola)
Yoanna “Pepper” Chikezie (Nneka The Pretty Serpent)

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Swahili)

Obambo (Freddy Feruzi)WINNER
Jaramandia (Dennis Humphrey, Bernard Kahindi)
Rishai (Omar Hamza Hassan)

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Hausa)

Voiceless – Rogers OfimeWINNER
Sarki Goma Zamani Goma – Abubakar Bashir Maishadda
Bana Bakwai – Abubakar Bashir Maishadda
Tsangayar Asali – Abdulkadir Nuhu Aminu
Bayi – Diane Russet, Ayo Newo

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Yoruba) 

Jankariwo – Bukunmi Oluwasina
Alaise – David Akande, Demola Yusuf, Edgard LeroyWINNER
Abeke – Samuel Oniyitan
Balokun – Olamide Akinmolayan
Ijolewa – Olapeji Wahab
Arodan – Wunmi Ajiboye

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Igbo)

Nne-Ka – Uche Nnanna MadukaWINNER
Uhuruchi (Sunset) – Victor Iyke
Echezona – Victor Onwudiwe, Ugomma Onwe
Udene – Oma Nnadi

Best Television Series (Drama/ Comedy)

The Mystic River – Rogers OfimeWINNER
The Smart Money Woman – Arese Ugwu, Isoken Ogiemwonyi, Lala Akindoju, Akintunde Marine Marinho
Rumour Has It (S3) – Vincent Nwachukwu Little Black Book – Olawale Adetula
My Name Is A-Zed – Olawale Adetula
Butuku – Nwaka Nakweti
Jenifa’s Diary – Funke Akindele Bello

Best Documentary

Taiwo Adeyemi (Road2Blow)
Femi Odugbemi (Unmasked: Leadership, Trust and the COVID19 Pandemic in Nigeria)
Eugene Mbugua ;This Love)
Allen Onyige (Sunset in Makoko)
Saitabao Kaiyare, Mumo Liku Elena Schilling, Daniela Fritz, Ann Katrina Boberg (If Objects Could Speak)WINNER
Lawrence Adejumo (Streets of Lagos: Dear Little People)

Best Short Film Or Online Video

Mary Nsikanabasi Uyoh (Something About Zee)
Abimbola Craig (Fractured)
Ozor Uche (Ounje Ale)
Nicholas “Big Ghun” Nartey (Koro)
Korede Olayinka (Kiitan)
Sandra Tetteh (Dices)
Taiwo Ogunnimo (I am the prostitute mama described) – WINNER

Best Online Social Content Creator
Mr Macaroni
Tee Kuro
Bukunmi Adeaga-Ilori
Oga SabinusWINNER
Jacqueline Suowari
Eden Victor
Elozonam

Best Movie (Southern Africa) 

Hairareb – Dantagos Jimmy-MelaniWINNER
Black Dollar – David Kazadi
Paul S. Wilo – Maria Kristu
Veza The Unfolding – Dumie Manyathela

Best Movie (East Africa)

The Girl In The Yellow Jumper – Morocco OmariWINNER
A Grand Little Lie – Denise Kibisu Ngubuini
My Husband’s Wife – Ndagire Mariam
Just In Time – Sarah Hassan, Dolapo Adeleke
Ugonwa Wa Kifo – Raphael Emmanuel
Beautiful Ashes – Ayeny T. Steve
Best Movie West Africa
Tainted Canvas – Orwi Manny Ameh
Collision Course – Bolanle Austen-Peters, Joseph Umoibom
Amina – Okey Ogunjiofor
Rattlesnake – Chris Odeh
Omo Ghetto – Funke Akindele Bello, JJC Skillz
Breaded Life – Biodun Stephen, Tara Ajibulu
Nneka TPS -Chris Odeh

Best Movie (West Africa) 

Collision Course – Bolanle Austen-Peters and Joseph Umoibom 

Best Soundtrack (Movie/TV Series)

Larry Gaaga – Rattlesnake
Collision Course
Boumeester Lindsay Kagwe Mungai – Just In Time
Dabs Agwom – Amina
Pascal Aka Raquel – Gold Coast LoungeWINNER
Awele Mekwunye Bizzouch – Light In The Dark
Michael Pulse, Ponti Dikuua – The White Line

Best Africa Magic Original Comedy Series

The Johnsons – Roger OfimeWINNER
My Flatmates – Bright Okpocha, Solomon Adekunle
My Siblings and I – Funke Akindele Bello, JKC Skillz

Best Africa Magic Original Drama Series

Movement: Japa – Femi Odugbemi
Riona – James Omokwe
Unmarried – Uche Ikejimba
Dilemma – Uche Ikejimba
Venge – Tosin Igho, Rogba Arimoro
Eve – Winifred Nwokedi
Enakhe – Victor Sanchez Aghahowa
Rishante – Dimbo AtiyaWINNER

Celebrities On The Red Carpet

It was a display of the best of styles and fashion from celebrities at the 8th edition of the AMVCA, we compiled pictures from some of your favorites below:

Maria Chike
Toke Makinwa
Neo Akpofure
#BBN Tacha
Simi Drey
Odunlade Adekola and Femi Adebayo
Osas Ighodaro
Lota Chukwu, Funke Akindele, & Chioma Akpotha
Nancy Isime and Juliet Ibrahim.
Toyin Abraham, Bukunmi Oluwashina & Deyemi Okanlawon
#BBN Stars: Nengi, Erica & Michael

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.